Download: Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Act 2018, Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003). In this privacy statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our company and our websites.

Appropriation, legal basis, duration of storage, data receiver

We need the collected personal data for contract fulfilment, accounting, assertion of
contract claims, for the purpose of customer service as well as for the fulfilment of legal obligations. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is contract fulfilment, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal and contractual obligations as well as your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). The non-provision of data can have different consequences.

We process your personal data as far as is necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond, in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations arising, inter alia, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Austrian Federal Tax Code (BAO), as well as until the end of any legal dispute, continuous warranty and guarantee periods, limitation periods, the maintenance or enforcement of rights, etc.
If you use our online shop, we would like to inform you that only the data that you give us in the course of the order will be stored by the online shop operator for the purpose of the contract.

Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.
By cancelling the shopping process in the online shop, you prevent the storage of data.
For the operation of our websites, we commission IT and payment service providers, who in the course of their activities can gain access to your personal data, as long as they need the data to deliver the respective service. They have committed themselves to complying with the applicable data protection regulations.
Contract processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.
You can request further information on the order processors commissioned by us at
datenschutz@steka.at.

In addition, further data may be stored by us. We only collect data which is absolutely necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of precontractual actions.

Your personal data will be forwarded to the lowest possible extent, if this is absolutely
necessary for the fulfilment of the contract, the fulfilment of legal provisions and the
assertion of rights. As recipient categories, the following can be considered in the case in question:

Participating contract and business partners (e.g. shipping partners and IT service providers)
Commercial agents in your country
Banks and payment service providers
Third part lenders (e.g. in the case of leasing)
Tax consultants and auditors
Authorities
Legal representatives
Collection agencies
Courts
Insurance companies

Data will only be transmitted to a non-European third country without your express consent in the case of a commercial agency in your country, on the basis of standard contractual clauses or an adequacy decision of the European Commission.

Cookies

Our websites use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm and are guaranteed calorie-free.
We use cookies to make our offering user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our websites.

Web analytics

Our websites do not use any web analytics features.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our websites.
For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the
newsletter. In addition, you can voluntarily provide us with further contact details.
Once you have subscribed for our newsletter you will receive an email with a reconfirmation link.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. For this please use the unsubscribe feature in the newsletter. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Data security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect stored personal data
against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by
unauthorised persons. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with
technical progress.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to disclosure, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Steka-Werke Technische Keramik GmbH & Co KG
Griesauweg 35
6029 Innsbruck, Austria
datenschutz@steka.at
+43 512 33402-0

The personalised terms used in this policy apply to both sexes equally!